Back to top

SFS Annual Meeting

AGENDA (2018)

<< Back to Agenda
Sunday  |   Monday  |   Tuesday  |   Wednesday  |   Thursday  |   View All

Presentation Search


Tuesday, May 22, 2018

TIME SESSION
07:00 - 09:00
Pub Com Meeting - Crowne Plaza, Pontchartrain Room
[Crowne Plaza]
08:00 - 11:00
Morning Coffee
08:00 - 19:00
Registration
[Grand Riverview Ballroom A]
08:00 - 19:00
Parent Place
[331 C]
09:00 - 10:30
310 A 310 B 320 321 330 A 330 B 410 A 410 B 420 A 420 B 430 B
S13: Ecoacoustic methods for continuous freshwater monitoring

Moderator: Simon Linke
S22: Transcending Aquatic-terrestrial Boundaries: Ecology, Conservation and Management of Temporary Freshwaters

Moderator: Ross Vander Vorste
S24: Advancing Freshwater Science: A Discussion with the National Science Foundation

Moderator: Tom Turner
S03: Death and Decomposition in Aquatic Ecosystems

Moderator: Gary Lamberti
S23: The Evolving Science Supporting Biological Assessments and Criteria

Moderator: Lester Yuan
C10: Biogeochemistry

Moderator: Martha Dee
C20: Climate Change

Moderator: Kevin Simon
C22: Disturbance

Moderator: Christopher Patrick
C11: Community Ecology

Moderator: Sophia Bonjour
S18: Aquatic Biodiversity Surveillance Using Environmental Genomics

Moderator: Erik Pilgrim
S19: Aquatic Invasive Species in the Laurentian Great Lakes Region Organizers

Moderator: Scott Tiegs
10:30 - 11:00
Break
11:00 - 12:30
310 A 310 B 320 321 330 A 330 B 410 A 410 B 420 A 420 B 430 B
S01: Dams, big data, and meta-analyses

Moderator: Erin Abernethy
S22: Transcending Aquatic-terrestrial Boundaries: Ecology, Conservation and Management of Temporary Freshwaters

Moderator: R Stubbington
C28: Land-Water Interfaces

Moderator: Robert Stelzer
S16: Ecological Stoichiometry as a Bridge Across Disciplinary Boundaries in Freshwater Science

Moderator: Eric Moody
S23: The Evolving Science Supporting Biological Assessments and Criteria

Moderator: Lester Yuan
C10: Biogeochemistry

Moderator: Stephanie Robson
C20: Climate Change

Moderator: Eric Larson
C22: Disturbance

Moderator: Janet Hsiao
C11: Community Ecology

Moderator: Tracy Popejoy
S18: Aquatic Biodiversity Surveillance Using Environmental Genomics

Moderator: Erik Pilgrim
S19: Aquatic Invasive Species in the Laurentian Great Lakes Region Organizers

Moderator: Jeremy Geist
12:30 - 14:00
SFS Membership Business Lunch
14:00 - 15:30
310 A 310 B 320 321 330 A 330 B 410 A 410 B 420 A 420 B 430 B
S01: Dams, big data, and meta-analyses

Moderator: Jonathan Tonkin
S22: Transcending Aquatic-terrestrial Boundaries: Ecology, Conservation and Management of Temporary Freshwaters

Moderator: Dan Allen
C28: Land-Water Interfaces

Moderator: Peter Levi
S16: Ecological Stoichiometry as a Bridge Across Disciplinary Boundaries in Freshwater Science

Moderator: K MacNeill
S23: The Evolving Science Supporting Biological Assessments and Criteria

Moderator: Susan Jackson
C10: Biogeochemistry

Moderator: Amber Ulseth
C20: Climate Change

Moderator: Avril Horne
C16: Restoration Ecology

Moderator: Sarah Roley
C11: Community Ecology

Moderator: Garrett Hopper
S18: Aquatic Biodiversity Surveillance Using Environmental Genomics

Moderator: Aaron Maloy
C09: Wetland Ecology

Moderator: Katherine O'Reilly
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:00
Keynote: Dr. Ellen Wohl
'RIVER CORRIDOR SCIENCE AND SOCIETY'
Ellen Wohl
[Grand Riverview Ballroom B]
17:00 - 18:00
Latin American Chapter Meeting
[313AB]
17:00 - 18:30
Inclusivity Workshop
[330 B]
17:00 - 19:30
PUI Mixer - Grand Trunk Pub
[Offsite]
17:30 - 19:30
Dinner on your own
18:30 - 19:30
SFS Endowment Reception - Crowne Plaza, Top of the Pontch
[Crowne Plaza]
19:30 - 20:30
Pam Silver Reception
[Ballroom Prefunction Area]
19:30 - 22:30
SFS Mixer - Live Auction
[Grand Riverview Ballroom A]