Back to top

SFS Annual Meeting

AGENDA (2018)

<< Back to Agenda
Sunday  |   Monday  |   Tuesday  |   Wednesday  |   Thursday  |   View All

Presentation Search


Thursday, May 24, 2018

TIME SESSION
07:30 - 09:00
New Board of Directors Breakfast
[312AB]
08:00 - 11:00
Morning Coffee
08:00 - 17:00
Registration
[Grand Riverview Ballroom A]
Silent Auction Pickup
[Grand Riverview Ballroom A]
Poster tear down by presenters
[Grand Riverview Ballroom A]
08:00 - 17:00
Parent Place
[331 C]
09:00 - 10:30
310 A 310 B 320 321 330 A 330 B 410 A 410 B 420 A 420 B 430 B
C08: Urban Ecology

Moderator: Ryan S. King
S09: Spatial aspects of freshwater ecology: understanding, managing, predicting

Moderator: Mathias Kuemmerlen
S29: Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Freshwater Science

Moderator: Kaleb Heinrich
S04: Expanding regulatory frameworks to include detrital responses in streams

Moderator: Sally Entrekin
S07: Landscape Influences on Freshwater Habitats and Biological Assemblages

Moderator: Dana Infante
C27: Landuse and Non-Point Source Impacts

Moderator: David Manning
C26: Invasive Species

Moderator: Darrin Hunt
C13: Ecotoxicology

Moderator: Michael Griffith
C03: Invertebrates

Moderator: Sarah Whorley
S12: Status and Trends in Arctic Freshwater Biodiversity Across the Circumpolar Region

Moderator: Jennifer Lento
S05: Damming the Amazon – hydropower proliferation in the world's largest river system

Moderator: Andrea Carolina Encalada
10:30 - 11:00
Break
11:00 - 12:30
310 A 310 B 320 321 330 A 330 B 410 A 410 B 420 A 420 B 430 B
S10: Land-water boundaries: towards harmonizing hydrological and biogeochemical concepts in riparian zones across ecoregions

Moderator: Gilles Pinay
S09: Spatial aspects of freshwater ecology: understanding, managing, predicting

Moderator: Mathias Kuemmerlen
S29: Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Freshwater Science

Moderator: Kaleb Heinrich
S06: Social-Ecological Systems and Ecosystem Services

Moderator: Krista Capps
S26: Ecological Perspectives on the Movement and Transformation of Anthropogenic Materials in Freshwaters

Moderator: Timothy Hoellein
C27: Landuse and Non-Point Source Impacts

Moderator: Petra Kranzfelder
C26: Invasive Species

Moderator: Geoffrey Poole
C31: Organic Matter Processing

Moderator: Natalie Griffiths
C03: Invertebrates

Moderator: Susan Washko
C35: Systematics and Taxonomy

Moderator: Ryan Hill
S05: Damming the Amazon – hydropower proliferation in the world's largest river system

Moderator: Alex Flecker
11:00 - 17:00
EXHIBT TEAR DOWN
[Grand Riverview Ballroom A]
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch on your own
Early Career Lunch Workshop
[313AB]
14:00 - 15:30
310 A 310 B 320 321 330 A 330 B 410 A 410 B 420 A 420 B 430 B
S10: Land-water boundaries: towards harmonizing hydrological and biogeochemical concepts in riparian zones across ecoregions

Moderator: Jose Ledesma
S09: Spatial aspects of freshwater ecology: understanding, managing, predicting

Moderator: Mathias Kuemmerlen
S29: Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Freshwater Science

Moderator: Kaleb Heinrich
S06: Social-Ecological Systems and Ecosystem Services

Moderator: Krista Capps
S26: Ecological Perspectives on the Movement and Transformation of Anthropogenic Materials in Freshwaters

Moderator: Rae McNeish
C27: Landuse and Non-Point Source Impacts

Moderator: Stefanie Kroll
C30: Molecular Ecology

Moderator: Lori Tolley-Jordan
C12: Conservation Ecology

Moderator: Jessica N. Fulgoni
C03: Invertebrates

Moderator: Amy Rosemond
C15: Population Ecology

Moderator: Checo Colon-Gaud
C24: Eutrophication

Moderator: Chelsea Clifford
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:00
Keynote: Dr. Rebecca Lave
'BRIDGING THE GAP: INTEGRATING CRITICAL SOCIAL AND PHYSICAL SCIENCE IN THE STUDY OF STREAMS'
Rebecca Lave
[Grand Riverview Ballroom B]
17:00 - 19:00
Closing Mixer
[Grand Riverview Ballroom A]
19:00 - 22:00
Dinner on your own