Back to top

SFS Annual Meeting

Schedule

Presentation Search

Testing/Certification questions? Contact Mike Broomall (tcp@stroudcenter.org)
Annual meeting questions? Contact Joy Brisighella (joy.brisighella@usu.edu)

Sunday May 20
Optional Tours on your own
7:00 AM - 9:00 AM SFS Finance Committee Meeting 312AB
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM SFS Board of Directors Meeting 312AB
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Workshop 1 - Larvae of the North American Trichoptera 310A
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Workshop 2 - Fundamentals of Spacial Data Access and Analysis in R 310B
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM Belle Isle Bus Tour Offsite
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Workshop 3 - Putting Your Science "in the room" 330A
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Downtown Walking Tour Offsite
TBA SRC Workshop - Belle Isle Cleanup and Aquarium Visit Offsite
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Stream Resiliency Research Coordination Network (RCN) 420A
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM INSTARS Orientation 420B
1:00 PM - 6:00 PM Bob's Beer Tour Offsite
4:00 PM - 10:00 PM Registration Open Grand Riverview Ballroom A
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Dinner on your own
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Exhibits Open Grand Riverview Ballroom A
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Welcome Mixer Grand Riverview Ballroom A and Prefunction Area
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM SFS Meeting Opening Session: Awards Grand Riverview Ballroom B
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM Welcome Mixer Grand Riverview Ballroom A and Prefunction Area
Monday May 21
7:00 AM - 9:00 AM FWS Editorial Board Committee Crowne Plaza
Windsor A
8:00 AM - 11:00 PM Registration Grand Riverview Ballroom A
8:00 AM - 11:00 PM Morning Coffee Grand Riverview Ballroom A
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Concurrent Sessions
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM TCP Test Session 1 313AB
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch on your own
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM SFS Committees-Lunch Meeting 260 Portside
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM SFS SRC Student Lunch Meeting 360 Ambassador
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM TCP Test Session 2 313AB
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Concurrent Sessions
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Coffee Break Grand Riverview Ballroom A
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM TCC Meeting 313AB
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Keynote: Dr. Pete McIntyre Grand Riverview Ballroom B
5:00 PM - 7:30 PM Dinner on your own
5:15 PM - 7:00 PM SRC Student/Mentor Mixer Atrium
7:30 PM - 10:15 PM Rivers & Cultures: An Evening of Performance and Film Grand Riverview Ballroom B
Tuesday May 22
7:00 AM - 9:00 AM Pub Com Meeting Crowne Plaza
Pontchartrain Room
8:00 AM - 7:00 PM Registration Grand Riverview Ballroom A
8:00 AM - 11:00 PM Morning Coffee Grand Riverview Ballroom A
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Concurrent Sessions
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM SFS Membership Business Lunch Grand Riverview Ballroom B
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Concurrent Sessions
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Coffee Break Grand Riverview Ballroom A
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Keynote: Dr. Ellen Wohl Grand Riverview Ballroom B
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Latin American Chapter Meeting 313AB
5:00 PM - 7:30 PM PUI Mixer Grand Trunk Pub
5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Dinner on your own
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM SFS Endowment Reception Crowne Plaza
Top of the Pontch
7:30 PM - 10:30 PM SFS Mixer - Live Auction Grand Riverview Ballroom A and presentation in Ballroom B
Wednesday May 23
8:00 AM - 4:00 PM Registration Grand Riverview Ballroom A
8:00 AM - 1:00 PM Taxonomy Fair Set-up Riverview Prefunction Area
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM Morning Coffee Grand Riverview Ballroom A
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Concurrent Sessions
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Keynote: Dr. John Hartig Grand Riverview Ballroom B
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM River Walk Tour with John Hartig
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM SFS 2019 Planning Committee Mtg. 312AB
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Journal Boot Camp (lunch) 313AB
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch on your own
1:30 PM Silent Auction Closes
1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Mixer for Poster Session (official)/Taxonomy Fair Grand Riverview Ballroom A and prefunction area
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Chapter Information Session 313AB
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Fun Run Meet on Grand Riverview Patio
5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Early Career Mixer Anchor Bar - 450 W. Fort St.
7:30 PM - 10:00 PM Offsite Social Event - Detroit Princess Riverboat
7:30 PM - 10:00 PM Jam Session on riverboat
Thursday May 24
7:30 AM - 9:00 AM New Board of Directors Breakfast 312AB
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Registration
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Silent Auction pickup
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM Morning Coffee Grand Riverview Ballroom A
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM EXHIBIT TEAR DOWN
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Concurrent Sessions
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Poster tear down by presenters
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Early Career Lunch Workshop 313AB
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch on your own
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Concurrent Sessions
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Coffee Break Prefunction Area
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Keynote: Dr. Rebecca Lave Grand Riverview Ballroom B
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Closing Mixer Prefunction Area
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Dinner on your own