|
Saturday, June 1, 2024
|
07:30 - 11:00
|
Birding Tour at the Discovery Center (Strawberry Mansion Preserve)
[Offsite]
|
|
07:30 - 17:00
|
|
self guided (any time/day)
|
Philly Murals Walking Tour
[Offsite]
|
Visit to Bartram's Garden
[Offsite]
|
|
08:30 - 14:30
|
Visit to Great Marsh Institute
[Offsite]
|
|
08:30 - 17:00
|
Hidden Gem Canoe Field Trip: Discover the Brandywine River
[Offsite]
|
|
10:00 - 12:30
|
Tour the Collections at the Academy of Natural Sciences: Track A
[Offsite]
|
Tour the Collections at the Academy of Natural Sciences: Track B
[Offsite]
|
|
13:00 - 17:00
|
Mussel Hatchery at Fairmount Water Works
[Offsite]
|
|
Sunday, June 2, 2024
|
07:00 - 09:00
|
SFS Finance Committee Meeting
[Franklin Room]
|
|
08:00 - 12:00
|
Decorator/Exhibit Company setup
[Liberty Ballroom Foyer]
|
Poster board set up by decorator
[Liberty Ballroom]
|
|
08:00 - 15:00
|
SRC Merchandise and Silent Auction setup
[Mezzanine Foyer]
|
|
08:00 - 18:00
|
Presentation ready room
[Salon 9]
|
Nursing/family private space - Unsupervised
[Parlor C & D]
|
|
09:00 - 13:00
|
Workshop: Getting Published: A Science Writing Workshop
[Salon 10]
|
|
09:00 - 16:00
|
Workshop: Ecological Apps of Bayesian Stats--with R and Stan
[Independence Ballroom B]
|
Workshop: Spatial Analysis & Stats Modeling with R & spmodel
[Salon 5/6]
|
SFS Board of Directors Meeting
[Horizons Rooftop]
|
|
09:00 - 17:00
|
EMERGE/INSTARS Orientation
[Independence Ballroom A]
|
|
12:00 - 15:00
|
Exhibitor setup
[Liberty Ballroom Foyer]
|
|
12:00 - 16:00
|
Workshop: NEON Aquatic Biodiversity Workshop
[Philly North/South]
|
|
12:30 - 16:00
|
Workshop: Intro to DIY Water Monitoring Technology
[Salon 3/4]
|
|
15:00 - 19:00
|
Registration and Exhibits open
[Liberty Ballroom Foyer]
|
|
16:00 - 17:00
|
Welcome Mixer/Reception [open]
[Liberty Ballroom Foyer]
|
|
17:00 - 18:30
|
SFS Meeting Opening- Welcome from President; Distinguished Service; Environmental Stewardship; Award of Excellence
[Liberty Ballroom ABC]
|
|
18:30 - 20:00
|
|
18:30 - 20:30
|
SRC Trivia Session
[Horizons Rooftop]
|
|
20:00 - 23:00
|
Welcome Mixer/Reception [open]
[Liberty Ballroom ABC and Foyer]
|
|
Monday, June 3, 2024
|
07:00 - 08:30
|
FWS Editorial Board Committee Breakfast
[Franklin Room]
|
SRC Student Orientation Breakfast
[Horizons Rooftop]
|
|
08:00 - 18:00
|
Childcare - Supervised
[Parlor A & B]
|
Nursing/family private space - Unsupervised
[Parlor C & D]
|
Registration
[Liberty Ballroom Foyer]
|
|
08:00 - 19:00
|
Presentation ready room
[Salon 9]
|
|
08:00 - 22:00
|
Exhibits open
[Liberty Foyer]
|
Silent Auction and SRC Merchandise opens
[Mezzanine Foyer]
|
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Welcome/Announcements; Land Acknowledgement
[Liberty Ballroom ABC]
|
|
09:00 - 10:00
|
Plenary Session I: Erik L. Silldorff, Ph.D. "Aquatic Life in the Delaware River Basin: Our Unique History, Past Sucesses, and Persistent Challenges"
[Liberty Ballroom ABC]
|
|
09:00 - 12:00
|
Taxonomic Certification Program (TCP) Test Session 1
[Seminar A]
|
|
10:00 - 10:30
|
|
10:30 - 12:00
|
|
12:00 - 13:30
|
Lunch on your own
|
SFS Committees - Lunch Meeting
[Horizons Rooftop]
|
|
13:00 - 16:00
|
Taxonomic Certification Program (TCP) Test Session 2
[Seminar A]
|
|
13:30 - 15:00
|
SFS Science and Policy Committee event - 4 talks
[Salon 2]
|
|
13:30 - 15:00
|
|
15:00 - 15:30
|
|
15:00 - 17:00
|
|
16:00 - 17:00
|
Taxonomic Certification Committee (TCC) Meeting
[Seminar A]
|
|
17:00 - 19:00
|
Dinner on your own
|
Dry Rivers RCN
[Franklin Room]
|
|
18:00 - 20:00
|
Endowment Board of Trustees committee
[Offsite]
|
|
18:30 - 20:00
|
SRC Student/Mentor Mixer
[Horizons Rooftop]
|
|
20:00 - 22:00
|
Live Auction/Bingo
[Liberty Ballroom ABC and Foyer]
|
|
21:00 -
|
SFS Members JAM session - all volunteer
[Horizons Rooftop]
|
|
Tuesday, June 4, 2024
|
07:00 - 08:30
|
Emerge+Instars+alumni mixing & networking breakfast
[Liberty Ballroom ABC]
|
|
08:00 - 18:00
|
Childcare - Supervised
[Parlor A & B]
|
Nursing/family private space - Unsupervised
[Parlor C & D]
|
|
08:00 - 19:00
|
Registration
[Liberty Ballroom Foyer]
|
Presentation ready room
[Seminar A]
|
|
08:00 - 22:00
|
Silent Auction & Merchandise Sales
[Mezzanine Foyer]
|
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Welcome/Announcements; Hynes Award
[Liberty Ballroom ABC]
|
|
09:00 - 10:00
|
Plenary Session II: Seetha Coleman-Kammula, Ph.D. "Why is PFAS a wicked problem?"
[Liberty Ballroom ABC]
|
|
10:00 - 10:30
|
|
10:30 - 12:00
|
|
12:00 - 13:30
|
SFS Membership Business Lunch
[Liberty Ballroom ABC]
|
|
13:30 - 15:00
|
|
15:00 - 15:30
|
|
15:30 - 17:00
|
|
16:30 - 18:00
|
|
18:00 - 19:00
|
Mid-Atlantic SFS Chapter Mixer
[Franklin Room]
|
|
19:00 - 20:00
|
DEI Mixer
[Liberty Ballroom]
|
|
19:00 - 21:00
|
SFS Endowment Reception
[Horizons Rooftop]
|
|
19:00 -
|
|
Wednesday, June 5, 2024
|
08:00 - 13:00
|
Taxonomy Fair Set-Up
[Liberty Foyer]
|
|
08:00 - 16:00
|
Silent Auction (closes Wed evening)
[Liberty Foyer]
|
Exhibits open
[Liberty Ballroom Foyer]
|
Presentation ready room
[Salon 9]
|
Registration
[Liberty Ballroom Foyer]
|
|
08:00 - 18:00
|
Nursing/family private space - Unsupervised
[Parlor C & D]
|
Childcare - Supervised
[Parlor A & B]
|
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Welcome/Announcements; 2024 Fellows Awards
[Liberty Ballroom ABC]
|
|
09:00 - 10:00
|
Plenary Session III: Alison M. Meadow, Ph.D., "Engaged Research and Societal Impact: Linking Research and Evaluation to Engaged Research and Societal Impact to Improve Practice and Outcomes"
[Liberty Ballroom ABC]
|
|
10:00 - 10:30
|
|
10:30 - 12:00
|
Emerge fellows interviews by SEI
[Seminar C & D]
|
|
10:30 - 12:00
|
|
12:00 - 13:30
|
Lunch on your own
|
SFS Fellows Meeting
[Liberty Ballroom ABC]
|
SRC Grad Student Workshop: CV/Resume Review
[Horizons Rooftop]
|
|
13:30 - 15:00
|
|
13:30 - 15:00
|
Emerge fellows interviews by SEI
[Seminar C & D]
|
|
15:00 - 15:30
|
|
15:00 - 17:00
|
|
16:00 - 17:00
|
Chapter Information Session
[Liberty Ballroom ABC]
|
|
17:00 - 18:00
|
Taxonomy Fair tear down
[Liberty Foyer]
|
|
18:30 - 22:30
|
|
Thursday, June 6, 2024
|
07:00 - 08:30
|
New Board of Directors Breakfast
[Horizons Rooftop]
|
|
08:00 - 17:00
|
Silent Auction pickup
[Liberty Ballroom Foyer]
|
Exhibits open
[Liberty Ballroom Foyer]
|
Presentation ready room
[Salon 9]
|
Registration
[Liberty Ballroom Foyer]
|
|
08:00 - 18:00
|
Childcare - Supervised
[Parlor A & B]
|
Nursing/family private space - Unsupervised
[Parlor C & D]
|
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Welcome/Announcements; 2024 Fellows Awards
[Liberty Ballroom ABC]
|
|
09:00 - 10:00
|
Plenary Session IV: Panel presentation and discussion about JEDI Initiatives and SFS
[Liberty Ballroom ABC]
|
|
10:00 - 10:30
|
|
10:00 - 12:30
|
Poster tear down by presenters
[Liberty Ballroom]
|
Emerge & Instars Closing Workshop
[Horizons Rooftop]
|
|
10:30 - 12:00
|
|
10:30 - 18:00
|
Exhibit tear down
[Liberty Foyer]
|
|
12:00 - 13:30
|
|
13:30 - 15:00
|
|
15:00 - 15:30
|
|
15:30 - 17:00
|
|
17:00 - 18:30
|
Conference closes; Dinner on your own
|
|