Schedule


Sunday May 20
Optional Tours on your own
7:00 AM - 9:00 AM SFS Finance Committee Meeting 312AB
9:00 AM -5:00 PM SFS Board of Directors Meeting 430B
9:00 AM -5:00 PM Workshop 1 310A
9:00 AM -5:00 PM Workshop 2 310B
9:00 AM -5:00 PM Workshop 3 330A
10:00 AM - 3:00 PM Workshop 4 330B
1:00 PM - 4:30 PM Workshop 5 320
9:00 AM -6:00 PM Workshop 6 321
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Steam Resiliency Research Coordination Network (RCN)? 420A
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM INSTARS Orientation 420B
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Hold for Meeting TBA 410A
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Hold for Meeting TBA 410B
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Hold for TCC 313AB
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Hold for Meeting TBA 312AB
1:00 PM - 6:00 PM Bob's Beer Tour offsite
4:00 PM - 10:00 PM Registration Open Grand Riverview Ballroom A
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Dinner on your own
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Exhibits Open Grand Riverview Ballroom A
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Welcome Mixer – 3-4 bars and light hors d'oeuvres until 7:30 PM Grand Riverview Ballroom A and Prefunction Area
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM SFS Meeting Opening Session: Awards-Fellows presentation Grand Riverview Ballroom B
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM Welcome Mixer Grand Riverview Ballroom A and Prefunction Area
Monday May 21
7:00 AM - 9:00 AM FWS Editorial Board Committee Crowne Plaza
8:00 AM - 11:00 PM Registration Grand Riverview Ballroom A
8:00 AM - 11:00 PM Morning Coffee Grand Riverview Ballroom A
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Concurrent Sessions
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM TCP Test Session 1 313AB
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Coffee Break, Continued Grand Riverview Ballroom A
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch on your own
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM SFS Committees-Lunch Meeting 260 Portside
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM SFS SRC Student Lunch Meeting 360 Ambassador
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM TCP Test Session 2 313AB
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Concurrent Sessions
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Hold for possible meeting 312AB
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Coffee Break Grand Riverview Ballroom A
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM TCC Meeting 313AB
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Dr. Pete McIntyre Grand Riverview Ballroom B
5:00 PM - 7:30 PM Dinner on your own
5:15 PM - 7:00 PM SRC Student/Mentor Mixer Atrium
Tuesday May 22
7:00 AM - 9:00 AM Pub Com Meeting Crowne Plaza
8:00 AM - 7:00 PM Registration Grand Riverview Ballroom A
8:00 AM - 11:00 PM Morning Coffee Grand Riverview Ballroom A
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Concurrent Sessions
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Hold for Meeting TBA 313AB
9:00 AM -10:30 AM Hold for Meeting TBA 312AB
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Coffee Break, Continued Grand Riverview Ballroom A
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM SFS Membership Business Lunch Grand Riverview Ballroom B
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Concurrent Sessions
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Hold for Meeting TBA 313 AB
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Hold for Meeting TBA 312 AB
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Coffee Break Grand Riverview Ballroom A
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Dr. Ellen Wohl Grand Riverview Ballroom B
6:30 PM -7:30 PM SFS Endowment Reception Crowne Plaza
7:30 PM - 10:30 PM SFS Mixer - Live Auction/Karaoke Grand Riverview Ballroom A and presentation in Ballroom B
7:30 PM Dinner on your own
Wednesday May 23
8:00 AM - 4:00 PM Registration Grand Riverview Ballroom A
8:00 AM - 1:00 PM TAXONOMY FAIR SET-UP Riverview Prefunction Area
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM Morning Coffee Grand Riverview Ballroom A
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Concurrent Sessions
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Hold for Meeting TBA 313AB
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Hold for Meeting TBA 312AB
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Coffee Break Grand Riverview Ballroom A
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Dr. John Hartig Grand Riverview Ballroom B
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM River Walk Tour with John Hartig
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM SFS 2019 Planning Committee Mtg. 430B
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Journal Boot Camp (lunch) 313AB
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch on your own
1:30 PM Silent Auction Closes
1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Mixter for Poster/Taxonomy Grand Riverview Ballroom A and prefunction area
1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Poster Session (official) Grand Riverview Ballroom A and prefunction area
1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Taxonomy Fair Riverview Prefunction Area
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Chapter Information Session 313AB
4:00 PM TAXONOMY FAIR TEAR DOWN CAN BEGIN
4:00 PM POSTER TEAR DOWN CAN BEGIN
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Fun Run
5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Early Career Mixer offsite
7:30 PM - 10:00 PM Offsite Social Event - Riverboat
7:30 PM - 10:00 PM Jam Session at Social Event
Thursday May 24
7:30 AM - 9:00 AM New Board of Directors Breakfast 430B
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Registraion
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Silent Auction pickup
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM Morning Coffee Grand Riverview Ballroom A
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM EXHIBIT TEAR DOWN
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Concurrent Sessions
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Hold for Meeting TBA 313AB
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Hold for Meeting TBA 312AB
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Coffee Break, Continued move to prefunction area
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Poster tear down by presenters
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Early Career Lunch Workshop 313AB
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM HOLD FOR LUNCH MEETING TBD 312AB
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch on your own
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Concurrent Sessions
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Hold for Meeting TBA 313AB
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Hold for Meeting TBA 312AB
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Coffee Break Prefunction Area
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Dr. Rebecca Lave Grand Riverview Ballroom B
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Closing Mixer Prefunction Area
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Dinner on your own
Friday May 25
8:00 AM - 7:00 PM Optional Field Trips on your own offsite