Back to top

SFS Annual Meeting

AGENDA (2018)

<< Back to Agenda
Sunday  |   Monday  |   Tuesday  |   Wednesday  |   Thursday  |   View All

Presentation Search


Monday, May 21, 2018

TIME SESSION
07:00 - 09:00
FWS Editorial Board Committee Breakfast - Crowne Plaza, Windsor A
[Crowne Plaza]
08:00 - 11:00
Morning Coffee
08:00 - 19:00
Parent Place
[331 C]
08:00 - 23:00
Registration
[Grand Riverview Ballroom A]
09:00 - 10:30
310 A 310 B 320 321 330 A 330 B 410 A 410 B 420 A 420 B 430 B
S28: Reframing the Science of Urbanized Headwater Streams

Moderator: Jake Hosen
S20: Emerging Approaches to Modeling Population and Community Dynamics in Fresh Waters

Moderator: Jonathan Tonkin
S11: At the Confluence of Freshwater Science and the Humanities

Moderator: Judy Li
S27: Green meets Brown: Ecological Significance of Interacting Autotrophy and Heterotrophy in Freshwaters

Moderator: Halvor Halvorson
S21: Navigating between Ecosystem Structure and Functioning in Research and Management

Moderator: Gea van de Lee
C10: Biogeochemistry

Moderator: Amy Burgin
C17: Bioassessment

Moderator: Ben Jessup
C14: Hydroecology

Moderator: Ayesha Sharon Burdett
C25: Food Webs

Moderator: Caryn Vaughn
S08: Re-eutrophication of Lake Erie: Causes, consequences, and possible solutions

Moderator: Laura Johnson
S15: Crossing boundaries: watershed-tributary-lake exchanges in the Great Lakes region

Moderator: Peter McIntyre
09:00 - 12:00
TCP Test Session 1
[313AB]
10:30 - 11:00
Break
11:00 - 12:30
310 A 310 B 320 321 330 A 330 B 410 A 410 B 420 A 420 B 430 B
S28: Reframing the Science of Urbanized Headwater Streams

Moderator: Matteo Scoggins
S20: Emerging Approaches to Modeling Population and Community Dynamics in Fresh Waters

Moderator: Alberti Ruhi
S11: At the Confluence of Freshwater Science and the Humanities

Moderator: Ann Rosenthal
S27: Green meets Brown: Ecological Significance of Interacting Autotrophy and Heterotrophy in Freshwaters

Moderator: Kevin Kuehn
S21: Navigating between Ecosystem Structure and Functioning in Research and Management

Moderator: Gea van de Lee
C10: Biogeochemistry

Moderator: John Quinn
C17: Bioassessment

Moderator: Kate Macneale
C14: Hydroecology

Moderator: Song Qian
C25: Food Webs

Moderator: Thomas Parr
S08: Re-eutrophication of Lake Erie: Causes, consequences, and possible solutions

Moderator: Lauren Kinsman-Costello
S15: Crossing boundaries: watershed-tributary-lake exchanges in the Great Lakes region

Moderator: Matthew Cooper
12:30 - 14:00
SFS SRC Student Lunch Meeting (360 Ambassador)
Lunch on your own
SFS Committees-Lunch Meeting (260 Portside)
13:00 - 16:00
TCP Test Session 2
[313AB]
14:00 - 15:30
310 A 310 B 320 321 330 A 330 B 410 A 410 B 420 A 420 B 430 B
S28: Reframing the Science of Urbanized Headwater Streams

Moderator: Rebecca Hale
S20:Emerging Approaches to Modeling Population and Community Dynamics in Fresh Waters

Moderator: Jonathan Tonkin
C21: Communicating Science

Moderator: Ralph Ogden
S03: Death and Decomposition in Aquatic Ecosystems

Moderator: Eric Benbow
C04: Microbial Ecology

Moderator: Lee Stanish
C10: Biogeochemistry

Moderator: Maury Valett
C05: Unionid Ecology

Moderator: David Zanatta
C14: Hydroecology

Moderator: Ben Abbott
C06: Large River Ecology

Moderator: Alexander Reisinger
S08: Re-eutrophication of Lake Erie: Causes, consequences, and possible solutions

Moderator: Silvia Newell
S14: Crossing Brook Trout Boundaries: Interdisciplinary Approaches to Salvelinus fontinalis Research, Management, and Outreach

Moderator: Emma Lundberg
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:00
TCC Meeting
[313AB]
Keynote: Dr. Pete McIntyre
'FISH FOR THOUGHT: BUILDING AWARENESS OF THE WORLD’S FRESHWATER FISHERIES'
Pete McIntyre
[Grand Riverview Ballroom B]
17:00 - 19:30
Dinner on your own
17:15 - 19:00
SRC Student/Mentor Mixer
[Atrium]
19:30 - 22:00
Inclusivity Mixer - Anchor Bar
[Offsite]
19:30 - 22:15
Rivers & Cultures: An Evening of Performance and Film
[Grand Riverview Ballroom B]