Back to top

SFS Annual Meeting

AGENDA

<< Back to Agenda
Saturday  |   Sunday  |   Monday  |   Tuesday  |   Wednesday  |   Thursday  |   View All

Monday, June 3, 2024

TIME SESSION
07:00 - 08:30
Freshwater Science Editorial Board Breakfast
[Seminar C]
SRC Student Orientation Breakfast
[Horizons Rooftop]
08:00 - 18:00
Nursing/family private space
[Parlor C & D]
08:00 - 19:00
Registration
[Liberty Ballroom Foyer]
Presentation ready room
[Salon 9]
08:00 - 22:00
Silent Auction & Merchandise for sale
[Mezzanine Foyer]
Exhibits
[Liberty Foyer]
08:30 - 10:00
Welcome/Announcements; Short video - Judy's Creek; Plenary Session I: Erik L. Silldorff, Ph.D. "Aquatic Life in the Delaware River Basin: Our Unique History, Past Successes, and Persistent Challenges"
[Liberty Ballroom ABC]
09:00 - 12:00
Taxonomic Certification Program (TCP) Test Session 1
[Seminar A]
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00
Freedom Ballroom E Freedom Ballroom F Freedom Ballroom H/G Independence Ballroom A Independence Ballroom B Independence Ballroom C Independence Ballroom D Philadelphia Ballroom Salon 10 Salon 3/4 Salon 5/6
C37 Stoichiometry

Moderator: David Manning
C02 Fish and Other Aquatic Vertebrates

Moderator: Leslie Rieck
S15 Connecting the Disciplines of Disconnected, Non- Perennial Streams

Moderator: Michelle
Helper: Kaci
S07 Water Doesn't Always Flow Downhill! Dealing with Complex Hydrology and Water Management in Diverse Urban Contexts

Moderator: Liz Ortiz Munoz
C27 Landuse and Non-Point Source Impacts

Moderator: Hector Esparra-Escalera
C03 Invertebrates

Moderator: Tory Milner
C20 Climate Change

Moderator: Walter Dodds
S13 Insights of Patterns and Drivers of Freshwater Systems Gained from Regional and National Monitoring Datasets

Moderator: Ryan Hill
C28 Land-Water Interfaces

Moderator: Tim Jardine
S19 Connecting to Foster Understanding and Conservation of Spring Ecosystems

Moderator: Marco Cantonati, Douglas S. Glazier
S06 The Ecology of Aquatic Plants (Macroalgae Bryophytes, and Macrophytes) in Streams, Rivers, Wetlands, and Lakes

Moderator: James Wood
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch on your own
SFS Committees - Lunch Meeting
[Horizons Rooftop]
13:00 - 16:00
Taxonomic Certification Program (TCP) Test Session 2
[Seminar A]
13:30 - 15:00
Extra session - SFS Science & Policy, 4 presentations
[Salon 2]
13:30 - 15:00
Freedom Ballroom E Freedom Ballroom F Freedom Ballroom H/G Independence Ballroom A Independence Ballroom B Independence Ballroom C Independence Ballroom D Philadelphia Ballroom Salon 10 Salon 3/4 Salon 5/6
S25 Advances in Watershed-scale Restoration Science and Monitoring

Moderator: John Jackson
C02 Fish and Other Aquatic Vertebrates

Moderator: Leslie Rieck
S15 Connecting the Disciplines of Disconnected, Non- Perennial Streams

Moderator: Stephen
Helper: Michelle
S07 Water Doesn't Always Flow Downhill! Dealing with Complex Hydrology and Water Management in Diverse Urban Contexts

Moderator: Liz Ortiz Munoz
C27 Landuse and Non-Point Source Impacts

Moderator: Robert Brown
C03 Invertebrates

Moderator: Lucinda Johnson
C20 Climate Change

Moderator: Michael Zampini
S13 Insights of Patterns and Drivers of Freshwater Systems Gained from Regional and National Monitoring Datasets

Moderator: Samantha Rumschlag
C28 Land-Water Interfaces

Moderator: Michelle Catherine Kelly
S19 Connecting to Foster Understanding and Conservation of Spring Ecosystems

Moderator: John D. Wehr
S06 The Ecology of Aquatic Plants (Macroalgae Bryophytes, and Macrophytes) in Streams, Rivers, Wetlands, and Lakes

Moderator: James Wood
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break
15:00 - 17:00
Poster Session (#1)
[Liberty Ballroom D]
16:00 - 17:00
Taxonomic Certification Committee (TCC) Meeting [open]
[Seminar A]
17:00 - 19:00
Dinner on your own
Dry Rivers RCN meeting
[Offsite]
18:00 - 20:00
Endowment Committee Meeting
[Offsite]
18:30 - 20:00
SRC Student/Mentor Mixer
[Liberty Ballroom ABC]
20:00 - 22:00
Live Auction/Bingo to benefit SRC [open]
[Liberty Ballroom and Foyer]
21:00
SFS Members JAM session - all volunteer [open]
[Horizons Rooftop]