Back to top

SFS Annual Meeting

AGENDA

<< Back to Agenda
Saturday  |   Sunday  |   Monday  |   Tuesday  |   Wednesday  |   Thursday  |   View All

Tuesday, June 4, 2024

TIME SESSION
07:00 - 08:30
Emerge+Instars+alumni mixing & networking breakfast
[Horizons Rooftop]
08:00 - 18:00
Nursing/family private space
[Parlor C & D]
08:00 - 19:00
Registration
[Liberty Ballroom Foyer]
Presentation ready room
[Salon 9]
08:00 - 22:00
Silent Auction bidding
[Mezzanine Foyer]
Exhibits
[Liberty Foyer]
08:30 - 10:00
Welcome/Announcements; Hynes Award; Plenary Session II: Seetha Coleman-Kammula, Ph.D. "Why is PFAS a wicked problem?"
[Liberty Ballroom ABC]
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00
Freedom Ballroom E Freedom Ballroom F Freedom Ballroom H/G Independence Ballroom A Independence Ballroom B Independence Ballroom C Independence Ballroom D Philadelphia Ballroom Salon 10 Salon 3/4 Salon 5/6
S25 Advances in Watershed-scale Restoration Science and Monitoring

Moderator: Matt Ehrhart
C02 Fish and Other Aquatic Vertebrates

Moderator: Jonathan Behrens
S15 Connecting the Disciplines of Disconnected, Non- Perennial Streams

Moderator: Kaci, Helper: Sarah
S24 New Approaches and Methods for Understanding and Improving Urban Waterways: A Global Perspective

Moderator: Mateo Scoggins
S02 Ecology and Taxonomy of Chironomidae (Diptera): A Memorial Session to Honor Leonard C. Ferrington, Jr.

Moderator: Bouchard, Anderson
S14 Connecting Freshwaters to Coastal Waters: A Continuum of Emerging Issues, Monitoring Applications, and Management

Moderator: Sujay Kaushal
C10 Biogeochemistry

Moderator: Bob Hall
S13 Insights of Patterns and Drivers of Freshwater Systems Gained from Regional and National Monitoring Datasets

Moderator: Lara Jansen
S11 IIUCN SSC Task Force on Global Freshwater Macroinvertebrate Sampling Protocols (GLOSAM)

Moderator: John Simaika
S21 Hyporheic and Alluvial River Floodplain Ecology

Moderator: Rachel Malison, Amanda DelVecchia
S08 Algal taxonomic Data: Embracing New Protocols and Analyses

Moderator: Julianne Heinlein
12:00 - 13:30
SFS Membership Business Lunch [open]
[Liberty Ballroom ABC]
13:30 - 15:00
Freedom Ballroom E Freedom Ballroom F Freedom Ballroom H/G Independence Ballroom A Independence Ballroom B Independence Ballroom C Independence Ballroom D Philadelphia Ballroom Salon 10 Salon 3/4 Salon 5/6
S25 Advances in Watershed-scale Restoration Science and Monitoring

Moderator: Melinda Daniels
C02 Fish and Other Aquatic Vertebrates

Moderator: Brian Murphy
S15 Connecting the Disciplines of Disconnected, Non- Perennial Streams

Moderator: Sarah, Helper: Stephen
S24 New Approaches and Methods for Understanding and Improving Urban Waterways: A Global Perspective

Moderator: Megan Fork
S02 Ecology and Taxonomy of Chironomidae (Diptera): A Memorial Session to Honor Leonard C. Ferrington, Jr.

Moderator: Hayford, Bouchard
S14 Connecting Freshwaters to Coastal Waters: A Continuum of Emerging Issues, Monitoring Applications, and Management

Moderator: Sydney Shelton
C10 Biogeochemistry

Moderator: Glenn Schumacher
S13 Insights of Patterns and Drivers of Freshwater Systems Gained from Regional and National Monitoring Datasets

Moderator: Ryan Hill
S12 Exploring Nitrogen Fixation along the Freshwater- Marine Continuum: A Joint ASLO-SFS Endeavor

Moderator: Amy Marcarelli
S20 Exploring the Interactions Between Biogeochemistry and Biota in the Hyporheic Zone
&
S21 Hyporheic and Alluvial River Floodplain Ecology


Moderator: Deb Finn, Alba Algerich
S08 Algal taxonomic Data: Embracing New Protocols and Analyses

Moderator: Julianne Heinlein
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00
Freedom Ballroom E Freedom Ballroom F Freedom Ballroom H/G Independence Ballroom A Independence Ballroom B Independence Ballroom C Independence Ballroom D Philadelphia Ballroom Salon 10 Salon 3/4 Salon 5/6
S25 Advances in Watershed-scale Restoration Science and Monitoring

Moderator: Diana Oviedo
S04 Contaminant Ecology of Freshwaters

Moderator: Austin Gray, Arial Shogren, Jess Brandt
C36 Water Resource Management

Moderator: Christa Torrens
S24 New Approaches and Methods for Understanding and Improving Urban Waterways: A Global Perspective

Moderator: Kate Macneale
S02 Ecology and Taxonomy of Chironomidae (Diptera): A Memorial Session to Honor Leonard C. Ferrington, Jr.

Moderator: Anderson, Nyquist
S14 Connecting Freshwaters to Coastal Waters: A Continuum of Emerging Issues, Monitoring Applications, and Management

Moderator: Jenna Reimer
C10 Biogeochemistry

Moderator: Jane Marks
S13 Insights of Patterns and Drivers of Freshwater Systems Gained from Regional and National Monitoring Datasets

Moderator: Darin Kopp
S12 Exploring Nitrogen Fixation along the Freshwater- Marine Continuum: A Joint ASLO-SFS Endeavor

Moderator: Amy Marcarelli


15:00 - 16:30
S20 Exploring the Interactions Between Biogeochemistry and Biota in the Hyporheic Zone
&
S21 Hyporheic and Alluvial River Floodplain Ecology


Moderator: Deb Finn, Alba Algerich
C01 Algae

Moderator: Steven Rier
16:30 - 18:00
Fun Run
[Offsite]
18:00
Dinner on your own
19:00 - 20:00
LGBTQ+ mixer [open]
[Independence Ballroom A]
19:00 - 21:00
Early Career mixer [open]
[Offsite - Uptown Beer Garden]
SFS Endowment Reception
[Horizons Rooftop]